AGO 95-04
[…] Thus, the act describes the manner in which those who wish to excavate or demolish in the vicinity of underground facilities must utilize the one-call system in order to notify the member operators of potentially affected underground facilities and services.
Question One
Section 556.107(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any person who knowingly and willfully removes or otherwise destroys the stakes or other physical markings used to mark the horizontal route of an underground facility commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
While there may be other actions by excavators that constitute violations of the criminal laws of this state,[11] the knowing and willful removal or destruction of the markings of underground facilities is specifically made a criminal act by this statute.