AGO 95-04
[…] There is nothing in the act that authorizes an entity to set the amount of the civil penalty prior to an agency's action to enforce such penalty. The amount of the penalty would necessarily be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction during a proceeding for its enforcement against an excavator who is in violation of the act. The statutory authority to seek enforcement of civil penalties for the violation of an act would not appear to convey the additional substantive authority to determine the amount of a civil penalty that may be imposed.[14]
Section 556.106(2), Florida Statutes, imposes the following liability upon excavators:
"(a) In the event any person violates s. 556.105(1) or (6), and subsequently . . . performs an excavation or demolition which damages an underground facility of a member operator, it shall be rebuttably presumed that such person was negligent. Such person, if found liable, shall be liable for the total sum of the losses to all member operators involved as those costs are normally computed. Any damage for loss of revenue and loss of use shall not exceed $500,000 per affected underground facility. . . .
(b) If any excavator fails to discharge a duty imposed by the provisions of this act, such excavator, if found liable, shall be liable for the total sum of the losses to all parties involved as those costs are normally computed. Any damage for loss of revenue and loss of use shall not exceed $500,000 per affected underground facility . . . ."[15]
Thus, the act recognizes that excavators who do not follow the procedures prescribed therein may be found liable for the damages they cause. The manner in which a civil action would be instituted in order to seek such damages would be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.