AGO 95-04
[…] Due to the lack of clearly defined procedures available to enforce compliance with Chapter 556, Florida Statutes, this matter may be appropriate for legislative consideration.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 556.102(9), Fla. Stat. (1993), defines "Underground facility" to mean
"any public or private personal property which is buried, placed below ground, or submerged on any member operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use which is being used or will be used in connection with the storage or conveyance of water; sewage; electronic, telephonic, or telegraphic communication; electric energy; oil; petroleum products; natural gas; optical signals; or other substances, and includes, but is not limited to, pipelines, pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, and lines. For purposes of this act, a liquefied petroleum gas line regulated under chapter 527 is not an underground facility unless such line is subject to the requirements of Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, adopted by the Department of Insurance, provided there is no encroachment on any member operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. Petroleum storage systems subject to regulation pursuant to chapter 376 are not considered underground facilities for the purposes of this act unless the storage system is located on a member operator's right-of-way or easement."
[2] See s. 556.101, Fla. Stat. (1993).
[3] Section 556.101(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[4] Section 556.101(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (1993). "Member operator" is defined in s. 556.102(7), Fla. Stat.