AGO 95-04
[…] The act creates a not-for-profit corporation made up of operators of underground facilities in Florida, which is charged with administering the act.[3] The cost of such administration is funded exclusively by contributions from the member operators.[4] Member operators are persons who furnish or transport materials or services by means of an underground facility in Florida and who have elected to participate in the system.[5]
Section 556.105, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedures that must be followed by those persons who wish to engage in excavation or demolition that may affect underground facilities. The statute requires "[n]ot less than 2 nor more than 5 business days before beginning any excavation or demolition," an excavator must call the statewide toll-free number during business hours and provide specific information regarding the proposed excavation.[6] Each notification through the system is recorded to document compliance with the act, and the person who provides notification is given the names of