AGO 95-06
[…] You have suggested that section 166.045, Florida Statutes, would authorize a confidentiality agreement between the city or its designee and the private company with which the city wishes to negotiate for purchase of a hospital. While you have not provided me with information on specific provisions, it appears that this confidentiality agreement would require all negotiation sessions and documents relating to this purchase to be kept closed to the public.
Section 166.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that:
"In any case in which a municipality, pursuant to the provisions of this section, seeks to acquire by purchase any real property for a municipal purpose, every appraisal, offer, or counteroffer must be in writing. Such appraisals, offers, or counteroffers are not available for public disclosure or inspection and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until an option contract is executed or, if no option contract is executed, until 30 days before a contract or agreement for purchase is considered for approval by the governing body of the municipality. If a contract or agreement for purchase is not submitted to the governing body for approval, the exemption from s. 119.07(1) will expire 30 days after the termination of negotiations. The municipality shall maintain complete and accurate records of every such appraisal, offer, and counteroffer. For the purposes of this section, the term 'option contract' means a proposed agreement by the municipality to purchase a piece of property, subject to the approval of the local governing body at a public meeting after 30 days' public notice. The municipality will not be under any obligation to exercise the option unless the option contract is approved by the governing body at the public hearing specified in this section. . . . "
The statute further provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted as providing an exemption from, or an exception to, s. 286.011."[13]