AGO 95-07
[…] Dear Mr. Lowe:
You ask substantially the following question:
Is the Florida Department of Revenue Form 504, "Ad Valorem Tax Exemption Application and Return," when filed by the taxpayer, subject to disclosure pursuant to Florida's Public Record Law?
In sum:
In light of the position taken by the Department of Revenue that Form 504, "Ad Valorem Tax Exemption Application and Return," is treated as a return, when such form is executed and filed by the taxpayer it is confidential pursuant to section 193.074, Florida Statutes.
Section 193.074, Florida Statutes, provides:
"All returns of property and returns required by s. 201.022 submitted by the taxpayer pursuant to law shall be deemed to be confidential in the hands of the property appraiser, the clerk of the circuit court, the department, the tax collector, and the Auditor General, their employees and persons acting under their supervision and control, except upon court order or order of an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters, and such returns are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). . . ." (e.s.)
While there is no statutory definition of what constitutes a "return," the Florida Department of Revenue (department) has promulgated a rule that defines "return" as: