AGO 95-08
[…] Section 18-2(k), Dade County Code. Any such special taxing district may embrace both an unincorporated area of the county and "all or a part of one (1) or more municipalities in the County; provided however, that no such district shall be comprised solely of a municipality or embrace all or a part of a municipality without the approval of the governing body of such municipality." This recognition of the necessity of municipal approval for the imposition of taxes strongly suggests that a similar approval should be required for the imposition of special assessments.
[9] See also s. 197.3631, Fla. Stat., which provides:
"Non-ad valorem assessments as defined in s. 197.3632 may be collected pursuant to the method provided for in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635. Non-ad valorem assessments may also be collected pursuant to any alternative method which is authorized by law . . . . Section 197.3632 is additional authority for local governments to impose and collect non-ad valorem assessments supplemental to the home rule powers pursuant to ss. 125.01 and 166.021 and chapter 170, or any other law. Any county operating under a charter adopted pursuant to s. 11, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as amended, as referred to in s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1968, as amended, may use any method authorized by law for imposing and collecting non-ad valorem assessments." (e.s.)
Although this section provides a supplemental method for the levy and collection of special assessments by local governments, nothing therein authorizes the imposition of a special assessment on municipal residents without a referendum.
[10] Compare Op. Att'y Gen.