AGO 95-12
[…] More recently, this office determined that the Department of Corrections could not by contract agree to indemnify and hold a private company harmless for any damage, loss, or injury caused by the department, its employees or agents.[5]
A limited waiver of the state's immunity in tort has already been accomplished by section 768.28, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.). Subsection (1) of section 768.28 provides in part:
"In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.