AGO 95-13
[…] The provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, are "applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized."[2] (e.s.) Thus, the Legislature clearly has prohibited any conflicting municipal enactments regarding traffic control or enforcement, except as expressly authorized by Chapter 316, Florida Statutes.[3]
Section 316.614, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:
"(4) It is unlawful for any person:
(a) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless each front seat passenger of the vehicle under the age of 16 years is restrained by a safety belt or by a child restraint device pursuant to s. 316.613, if applicable; or
(b) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.
(5) It is unlawful for any person 16 years of age or older to be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt when the vehicle is in motion."
The enforcement of these statutory provisions is specifically addressed in section 316.614(9), Florida Statutes, as follows:
"Enforcement of this section by state or local law enforcement agencies shall be accomplished only as a secondary action when a driver of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of another section of this chapter, chapter 320, or chapter 322." (e.s.)