AGO 95-13
[…] Accordingly, the Legislature in section 316.614(9), Florida Statutes, has restricted the enforcement of the safety belt law by local law enforcement to a secondary offense. By doing so, the state statute controls and precludes a city from enacting an ordinance that makes the failure to wear a safety belt while operating a vehicle on city streets a primary offense.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See ss. 316.001, 316.002, Fla. Stat. (1993). And see s. 316.072(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), stating: "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles and the movement of pedestrians upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right to travel."
[2] Section 316.007, Fla. Stat. (1993).
[3] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-42 (1986) and 84-1 (1984). See also s. 166.021, Fla. Stat.