AGO 95-13
[…] The City of Boca Raton proposes to enact an ordinance that makes the failure to wear a safety belt while operating a vehicle on city streets a primary offense that may be charged as a violation of the city's code. The question has arisen, however, whether the provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, preempt or proscribe such regulation.
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, constitutes the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law and was enacted to make uniform traffic laws applicable throughout the state and its counties and uniform traffic ordinances applicable in all municipalities.[1] Section 316.002, Florida Statutes, states that "[s]ection 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. . . . It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter."
Section 316.008, Fla. Stat. (1993), specifically enumerates those areas of traffic control upon which municipalities may legislate.