AGO 95-14
[…] Question Two
The "Florida Mutual Aid Act"5 (act) provides the authority for "a law enforcement agency to enter into a mutual aid agreement with another law enforcement agency of this state or any other state or with any law enforcement agency of the United States or its territories."[8] The term "law enforcement agency" is not defined for purposes of the act. Definitions of this term in related statutes concerning the activities of law enforcement agencies may therefore be reviewed and read with the act to determine its meaning.[9] Section 934.02(10), Florida Statutes, defines "Law enforcement agency" as
"an agency of the State of Florida or a political subdivision thereof or of the United States if the primary responsibility of the agency is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state and if its agents and officers are empowered by law to conduct criminal investigations and to make arrests." (e.s.)
Thus, it would appear that an agency must have, as its primary responsibility, the prevention and detection of crime before it is considered a law enforcement agency. You have not stated, nor does it appear, that the school board's primary responsibility is to prevent and detect crime.