AGO 95-16
[…] Dear Mr. Skinner:
You ask substantially the following question:
Does the 60 day period in which to file an action contesting a tax assessment include the date the assessment is certified for collection under section 193.122(2), Florida Statutes, or does it begin the day after certification?
In sum:
The 60 day period in which to bring an action to contest a tax assessment begins the day after the assessment is certified for collection under section 193.122(2), Florida Statutes, unless a petition challenging the assessment filed before certification is before the value adjustment board.
Section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), provides:
"No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the value adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment had not received final action by the value adjustment board prior to extension of the roll under s. 197.323." (e.s.)
As provided in subsection (6) of section 194.171, the requirements of subsection (2) are jurisdictional and no court has jurisdiction until the requirements of subsection (2) have been met.[1]
While the words "from" or "after" do not have an absolute meaning,