AGO 95-16
[…] In light of the above, I am of the opinion that the 60 day period in which to bring an action to contest a tax assessment begins the day after the assessment is certified for collection under section 193.122(2), Florida Statutes, unless a petition challenging the assessment filed before certification is before the value adjustment board.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 194.171(6), Fla. Stat. (1994 Supp.), provides:
"The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met. A court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5)."
And see Markham v.