AGO 95-25
[…] You state that the Palm Beach County Criminal Justice Commission has been assigned the task of reviewing all county ordinances that provide for criminal sanctions and to evaluate such ordinances to determine whether civil penalties would be more appropriate. There is concern, however, that the requirement in section 125.69(1), Florida Statutes, that violations of county ordinances be prosecuted in the same manner as misdemeanors are prosecuted, precludes the county from limiting the sanction to a civil penalty.
Section 125.69(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Violations of county ordinances shall be prosecuted in the same manner as misdemeanors are prosecuted. Such violations shall be prosecuted in the name of the state in a court having jurisdiction of misdemeanors by the prosecuting attorney thereof and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed 60 days or by both such fine and imprisonment."