AGO 95-27
[…] The determination, however, as to whether an arcade game entails the application of skill involves questions of fact that this office cannot resolve, although the pushing of a button marked "skill," in and of itself, would not appear to constitute the application of skill for purposes of qualifying for the exemption contained in section 849.161, Florida Statutes.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 849.15, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides that it is unlawful:
"(1) To manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, . . . or permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, or used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by him or under his management or control, any slot machine or device or any part thereof; or
(2) To make or to permit to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device, pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token or memorandum entitling the holder to receive any money, credit, allowance or thing of value."
[2] See Little River Theater Corporation v. State ex rel. Hodge, 185 So. 855 (Fla. 1939).
[3] See s. 849.161(2), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[4] See Op. Att'y Gen.