AGO 95-27
[…] Section 849.161, Florida Statutes, creates a limited exception from the prohibitions of chapter 849, Florida Statutes, for an arcade amusement center having amusement games or machines that operate by means of the insertion of a coin. "Arcade amusement center" is defined to mean "a place of business having at least 50 coin-operated amusement games or machines on premises which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as a bona fide amusement facility."[3]
Section 849.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall be taken or construed as applicable to an arcade amusement center having amusement games or machines which operate by means of the insertion of a coin and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages, provided the cost value of the merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons does not exceed 75 cents on any game played. Nothing in this subsection shall be taken or construed as applicable to a coin-operated game or device designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which game or device may by application of skill entitle the player to replay the game or device at no additional cost, if the game or device: can accumulate and react to no more than 15 free replays; can be discharged of accumulated free replays only by reactivating the game or device for one additional play for such accumulated free replay; can make no permanent record, directly or indirectly, of free replays; and is not classified by the United States as requiring a federal gambling tax stamp under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code."