AGO 95-29
[…] If the property is sold, proceeds are first applied to any preserved lien balances, then to various costs incurred in connection with the forfeiture proceedings.[2] For municipalities, the remaining proceeds are deposited in a special law enforcement trust fund established by the governing body of the municipality.[3] These funds may only be expended upon the request of the chief of police to the governing body of the municipality, accompanied by a written certification that the request complies with section 932.7055(4), Florida Statutes, and only upon appropriation to the police department by the city's governing body.[4]
The contraband forfeiture act requires that "[s]uch proceeds and interest earned therefrom shall be used for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional equipment or expertise and providing matching funds to obtain federal grants."[5] Section 932.7055(4)(c), Florida Statutes, prohibits the use of contraband forfeiture trust funds as "a source of revenue to meet normal operating needs of the law enforcement agency."[6] Based upon similar language in the previous statute, this office has stated that the legislative intent expressed therein is that these trust funds should be used only for the expressly specified purposes or for other extraordinary programs and purposes, beyond what is usual, normal or