AGO 95-31
[…] In sum:
Section 255.05, Florida Statutes, requires a contractor who enters into a contract with the city to install and connect underground natural gas service lines to procure a payment and performance bond when the contract is in excess of $200,000 even though the cost of each service line installation and connection is less than $200,000.
Section 255.05(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"Any person entering into a formal contract with . . . [a] city . . . for the prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a . . . public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute, deliver to the public owner, and record in the public records where the improvement is located, a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety. . . . At the discretion of the official or board awarding such contract when such work is done for any county, city, political subdivision, or public authority, any person entering into such a contract which is for $200,000 or less may be exempted from executing the payment and performance bond. . . ."
You state that the contract estimates the type and extent of the work anticipated over the course of the year and places a value on the work as a whole. After each installation, the contractor bills the city for its services.