AGO 95-35
[…] As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
You have advised this office that the Charter for the City of Quincy has not been readopted or reenacted since the adoption of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act (Act), Part I, Chapter 166, Florida Statutes, in 1973. In light of the provisions of section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, you state that you question whether the city commission may amend the charter as set forth above without an approving referendum.
Section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." In order to implement this broad grant of power, section 166.021(4) and (5), Florida Statutes, nullified and repealed or converted into ordinances many provisions of municipal charters in existence on the effective date of the Act, which constituted limitations on, or pertained exclusively to, the power or jurisdiction of a municipality.[1] Section 166.021(4), however, states:
"[N]othing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter . . . which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election, the distribution of powers among elected officers, matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. . . ." (e.s.)
Charters adopted or reenacted after the effective date of the Act are governed by the provisions of section 166.031, Florida Statutes, which generally requires approval by the electors for amendments to a charter.[2]