AGO 95-35
[…] The Legislature, however, may by special act effect such changes, provided that notice of its intent to seek enactment of the special act is published as required by the Constitution and general law or the special act is approved by referendum.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 166.021(4), Fla. Stat. (1993), stating that except for those enumerated areas of a charter or special act specified therein, "[a]ny other limitation of power upon any municipality contained in any municipal charter enacted or adopted prior to July 1, 1973, is hereby nullified and repealed"; and s. 166.021(5), Fla. Stat. (1993), stating:
"All existing special acts pertaining exclusively to the power or jurisdiction of a particular municipality except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) shall become an ordinance of that municipality on the effective date of this act, subject to modification or repeal as other ordinances."
[2] See s. 166.031(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), providing that the governing body shall place the proposed amendment to the charter to a vote of the electors at the next general election held within the municipality or at a special election called for such purpose. And see Op. Att'y Gen.