AGO 95-41
[…] An agency may adopt administrative rules implementing this mandate by specifying reasonable times and places at which the information is made available to the officer against whom the complaint has been made.
According to your letter, the St. Petersburg Police Department is currently reviewing its policy and procedures relating to internal affairs investigations and Part VI, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, commonly known as the "Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights." You are seeking clarification of the provisions of section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which states that:
"A complaint filed against a law enforcement officer or correctional officer with a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the agency of such complaint shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the investigation ceases to be active, or until the agency head or his designee provides written notice to the officer who is the subject of the complaint, either personally or by mail, that the agency has either:
1. Concluded the investigation with a finding not to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges; or
2. Concluded the investigation with a finding to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the officer who is the subject of the complaint may review the complaint and all written statements made by the complainant and witnesses immediately prior to the beginning of the investigative interview. If a witness to a complaint is incarcerated in a correctional facility and may be under the supervision of, or have contact with, the officer under investigation, only the names and written statements of the complainant and nonincarcerated witnesses may be reviewed by the officer under investigation immediately prior to the beginning of the investigative interview."
Question One
You ask whether section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes a law enforcement officer who is the subject of a complaint to review audio cassettes of oral statements which have not been reduced to writing.