AGO 95-42
[…] Section 166.231(9)(e), Florida Statutes, does not make the entire audit report confidential. Only that information, which is received by the city in conducting the audit of the telecommunications service provider is confidential. Accordingly, those portions of the audit report containing information which was obtained by the city from its review of the provider's records would be exempt from the disclosure provisions of section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.).
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 203.012(5), Fla. Stat. (1993), defines "telecommunication service" to mean:
"(a) Local telephone service, toll telephone service, telegram or telegraph service, teletypewriter or computer exchange service, or private communication service; or
(b) Cellular mobile telephone or telecommunication service; or specialized mobile radio, and pagers and paging service, including but not limited to 'beepers' and any other form of mobile and portable one-way or two-way communication; but does not include services or equipment incidental to telecommunication services enumerated in this paragraph such as maintenance of customer premises equipment, whether owned by the customer or not, or equipment sales or rental for which charges are separately stated, itemized, or described on the bill, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the provision of such service."