AGO 95-46
[…] As discussed herein, the revision must comply with the cap on revenue generated by the new rate structure as set forth in section 205.0535(3)(b), Florida Statutes.[10]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 205.013, Fla. Stat., providing the title of the chapter.
[2] Section 205.042, Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 205.043, Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 205.043(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
[5] The remainder of s. 205.043(1)(b), Fla. Stat., reads:
"The amount of the increase above the license tax rate levied on October 1, 1971, for license taxes levied at a flat rate may be up to 100 percent for occupational license taxes that are $100 or less; 50 percent for occupational license taxes that are between $101 and $300; and 25 percent for occupational license taxes that are more than $300. Beginning October 1, 1982, an increase may not exceed 25 percent for license taxes levied at graduated or per unit rates. Authority to increase occupational license taxes does not apply to licenses granted to any utility franchised by the municipality for which a franchise fee is paid."
[6] Section 205.042, Fla. Stat., provides, in part, that: