AGO 95-46
[…] The local governing body may adopt a new occupational license tax ordinance by majority vote after considering the reclassification and rate structure revisions. However, prior to final adoption of the ordinance, section 205.042, Florida Statutes, requires the local governing body to give at least 14 days public notice between the first and last reading of the proposed ordinance by publishing the notice in a newspaper of general circulation within its jurisdiction.[6]
In addition, section 205.0535(3), Florida Statutes, limits the percentage of increase which may be imposed in the revised ordinance:
"(a) . . . . Except that a minimum license tax of up to $25 is permitted, the reclassification shall not increase the occupational license tax by more than the following: for licenses costing more than $150 or less, 200 percent; for licenses costing more than $150 but not more that $500, 100 percent; for licenses costing more than $500 but not more than $2,500, 75 percent; for licenses costing more than $2,500 but not more than $10,000, 50 percent; and for licenses costing more than $10,000, 10 percent; however, in no case may any license be increased more than $5,000."
Thus, the City of Plantation may reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and establish occupational license tax amounts within the limits prescribed by the Legislature by following the procedures set forth in section 205.0535(1), (2) and (3)(a), Florida Statutes.
Question Two
The City of Plantation may establish new rate structures for its occupational license tax by complying with the provisions of section 205.0535(1), (2), and (3), Florida Statutes.
Not only does section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, restrict the percentages that may be imposed in reclassifying occupational licenses, but the statute also limits the amount of revenues that may be generated by the new rate structure established by the ordinance.
Section 205.0535(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(b) The total annual revenue generated by the new rate structure for the fiscal year following the fiscal year during which the rate structure is adopted may not exceed:
1. For municipalities, the sum of the revenue base and 10 percent of that revenue base. The revenue base is the sum of the occupational license tax revenue generated by licenses issued for the most recently completed local fiscal year or the amount of revenue that would have been generated from the authorized increases under s. 205.043(1)(b), whichever is greater, plus any revenue received from the county under s. 205.033(4)."[7]
Thus, section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, authorizes reclassification and rate structure revisions but limits the percentage that an occupational license tax may be increased. The statute also restricts the total annual revenue that may be generated by the new rate structure.