AGO 95-46
[…] The "Local Occupational License Tax Act,"[1] Chapter 205, Florida Statutes, authorizes the governing body of a municipality to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction."[2] Certain conditions are imposed on the authority of a municipality to levy an occupational tax, such as a requirement that the tax be based on reasonable classifications and be uniform throughout any class.[3]
Pursuant to section 205.043(1)(b), Florida Statutes:
"Unless the municipality implements s. 205.0535 or adopts a new occupational license tax ordinance under s. 205.0315, an occupational license tax levied under this subsection may not exceed the rate in effect in the municipality for the year beginning October 1, 1971; however, beginning October 1, 1980, the municipal governing body may increase occupational license taxes authorized by this chapter. . . ."[4]
Thus, the rate at which a municipality may increase the taxes levied on occupational licensees is limited to an amount based on the rate adopted in 1982[5] unless the city implements section 205.0535, Florida Statutes.