AGO 95-46
[…] Authority to increase occupational license taxes does not apply to licenses granted to any utility franchised by the municipality for which a franchise fee is paid."
[6] Section 205.042, Fla. Stat., provides, in part, that:
"The governing body of an incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. However, the governing body must first give at least 14 days public notice between the first and last reading of the resolution or ordinance by publishing the notice in a newspaper of general circulation within its jurisdiction as defined by law. The notice must contain the proposed classifications and rates applicable to the occupational license tax. . . . . "
[7] Subparagraph (c) of s. 205.0535(3), Fla. Stat., authorizes revenue increases attributable to increases in the number of licenses issued in addition to the revenue increases authorized by subparagraph (b).