AGO 95-49
[…] The district shall lease with the option to purchase the real property used in connection with the county home and purchase all of the personal property, assets and obligations of the county home. In return and subject to annual appropriation by the county commission, the county will pay the district fifteen million dollars per year. The agreement recognizes that the county retains the authority to terminate the agreement by nonappropriation of funds.[3]
The Interlocal Agreement Act, section 163.01, Florida Statutes, authorizes counties, municipalities and special districts to exercise jointly through an interlocal agreement "any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately." In instances where there is a complete transfer of a power or authority, however, the authority to transfer a function by interlocal agreement is tempered by the provisions of section 4, Article VIII, State Constitution.[4]
Section 4, Article VIII, provides that: