AGO 95-50
[…] Number:
AGO 95-50
Issued
Subject:
Contract between city/sheriff for law enf. services
Mr. John G. Hubbard
Dunedin City Attorney
Post Office Box 1178
Dunedin, Florida 34698
RE: MUNICIPALITIES--SHERIFF--LAW ENFORCEMENT--PENSIONS--contract between city and sheriff for law enforcement services; pension plan for municipal law enforcement officers. s. 112.0515, Fla. Stat.
Dear Mr. Hubbard:
You have asked for my opinion on substantially the following questions:
1. Does a municipality's contract for law enforcement services with the sheriff constitute a "consolidation or merger of governments or the transfer of functions between units of governments" within the scope of section 112.0515, Florida Statutes?
2. Does the reference in section 112.0515, Florida Statutes, to pension rights and benefits relate to rights and benefits accrued prior to any consolidation or merger of governments?
In sum: