AGO 95-50
[…] 2. Based on my answer to your first question, your second question is moot, i.e., section 112.0515, Florida Statutes, does not apply to the contractual arrangement being proposed.[1]
According to your letter, the City of Dunedin is contracting with the Pinellas County Sheriff for law enforcement services effective October 1, 1995. As a result of the pending contract, several issues have arisen regarding the City of Dunedin Police Officers' Pension Plan.
Pursuant to section 112.0515, Florida Statutes:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that in any consolidation or merger of governments or the transfer of functions between units of governments either at the state or local level or between state and local units, the rights of all public employees in any retirement or pension fund shall be fully protected. No consolidation or merger of governments or governmental services, either state or local, accomplished in this state shall diminish or impair the rights of any public employee in any retirement or pension fund or plan which existed at the date of such consolidation or merger and in which the employee was participating, nor shall such consolidation or merger result in any impairment or reduction in benefits or other pension rights accruing to such employee."
There is no indication in Part I, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, of what is meant by "consolidation or merger of governments or the transfer of functions between units of governments."