AGO 95-54
[…] To prosecute a juvenile for escape, the State of Florida must prove two elements:
"(1) a right to legal custody of the juvenile, and
(2) the juvenile consciously and intentionally left the established area of custody."[3]
Section 39.01(29), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), defines "Legal custody" as:
"a legal status created by court order or letter of guardianship which vests in a custodian of the person or guardian, whether an agency or an individual, the right to have physical custody of the child and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline him and to provide him with food, shelter, education, and ordinary medical, dental, psychiatric, and psychological care." (e.s.)
Section 39.01(13), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), defines a "Court" as:
"unless otherwise expressly stated, means the circuit court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter."
Since a circuit court means a Florida circuit court,[4] a Florida court must issue the order committing the juvenile to establish that the State of Florida has legal custody of the juvenile.
While no Florida court has addressed this situation, the district court in Holmes v.