AGO 95-54
[…] [2] The juvenile escape statute specifically refers to the adult escape statute, therefore, the statute is considered a reference statute that incorporates the elements and caselaw of the adult escape statute. State v. Varela, 636 So. 2d 559 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994). However, juveniles may not be prosecuted under the general escape provision, section 944.40, Florida Statutes. State v. J.A., 384 So. 2d 1347 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980).
[3] K.A.N. v. State, 582 So. 2d 57, 59 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); State v. Ramsey, 475 So. 2d 671 (Fla. 1985).
[4] Section 26.01, Fla. Stat. provides:
"The state is divided into 20 judicial circuits, and the county or counties composing each of said circuits are as set forth in s. 26.021."
[5] 653 So. 2d 464 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).
[6] Physical custody is not required to establish legal custody. Murphy v. United States, 481 F. 2d 57, 60-61 (8th Cir. 1973); United States v. Depew, 977 F. 2d 1412 (10th Cir. 1992).