AGO 95-64
[…] Does section 561.25, Florida Statutes, prohibit a police officer who is on administrative suspension from being employed as a cook at a restaurant serving alcoholic beverages?
In sum:
A law enforcement officer whose authority to exercise police powers has been suspended would not be subject to the employment restrictions in section 561.25, Florida Statutes.
You state that while the officer must be available during normal working hours, as a result of his suspension he has no arrest powers or other duties and has been relieved of his police badge, police credentials, firearms and uniforms.
Section 561.25(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"No officer or employee of the division, and no sheriff or other state, county, or municipal officer with state police power granted by the Legislature, shall be permitted to engage in the sale of alcoholic beverages under the Beverage Law; or shall be employed, directly or indirectly, in connection with the operation of any business licensed under the Beverage Law; or shall be permitted to own any stock or interest in any firm, partnership, or corporation dealing wholly or partly in the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages, except as provided in this section. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent any certified law enforcement officer, except members of the Florida Highway Patrol or its auxiliary, or employees of the division, from being employed in businesses which have obtained licenses only to sell beer or beer and wine for consumption off the premises. However, the written approval of the chief of police, sheriff, or other appropriate department head must be obtained for any such employment."