AGO 95-64
[…] While the suspended officer apparently remains certified pursuant to section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, he may not exercise any police powers during his suspension. In light of the officer's suspension and his inability to perform any of the police powers normally exercised by an active law enforcement officer, it would appear that section 561.25, Florida Statutes, would not apply to the suspended officer.
Accordingly, it is my opinion that a law enforcement officer whose authority to exercise police powers has been suspended would not be subject to the employment restrictions in section 561.25, Florida Statutes.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 943.10(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), defines "[l]aw enforcement officer" as
"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state."
[2] See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952) (when statute enumerates the things upon which it operates or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned).
[3] Section 561.25(2), Fla. Stat. (1993).