AGO 95-71
[…] Accordingly, while the acquisition of land is included within the term "infrastructure" as defined for purposes of section 212.055(2), Florida Statutes, it appears that the county must make a determination that such expenditure serves a county purpose.[11] The determination as to whether an expenditure serves a public purpose, however, is one that must be made by the governing body of the county.[12]
Question Three
Section 125.38, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
"If . . . the state or any political subdivision or agency thereof . . . should desire any real or personal property that may be owned by any county of this state or by its board of county commissioners, for public or community interest and welfare, then the . . . state or such political subdivision, agency, . . . may apply to the board of county commissioners for a conveyance or lease of such property. Such board, if satisfied that such property is required for such use and is not needed for county purposes, may thereupon convey or lease the same at private sale to the applicant for such price, whether nominal or otherwise, as such board may fix, regardless of the actual value of such property. The fact of such application being made, the purpose for which such property is to be used, and the price or rent therefor shall be set out in a resolution duly adopted by such board. In the case of a lease, the term of such lease shall be recited in such resolution. No advertisement shall be required."
In Attorney General Opinion 71-49, this office stated that the state may accept as lessee long-term leases on county or municipal owned property and expend state funds for the construction of buildings thereon.