AGO 95-72
[…] In sum:
Property of a tax collector operating as a fee officer is subject to the provisions of Chapter 274, Florida Statutes, when the acquisition of such property was properly budgeted and funded by income of the tax collector's office.
Your inquiry concerns tax collectors operating as fee officers in noncharter counties or in charter counties where the powers and duties of the county constitutional officers remain unchanged.
Section 218.35(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"Each county fee officer shall establish an annual budget for his or her office which shall clearly reflect the revenues available to said office and the functions for which money is to be expended."