AGO 95-74
[…] While the provisions of the local occupational license tax statute have changed, it appears that several statutes relating to vending machines would support the application of the term to coin-operated telephones. Section 205.0537, Florida Statutes, requires that business premises where a coin-operated or token-operated vending machines are located must secure a municipal or county occupational license tax for such machines. Such a machine may dispense products, merchandise, or services or provide amusements of games. However, section 205.0537, Florida Statutes, specifically excludes application of the term "vending machine" to coin-operated telephones under certain circumstances:
"The term 'vending machine' does not include coin-operated telephone sets owned by persons who are in the business of providing local exchange telephone service and who pay the occupational license under the category designated for telephone companies in the municipality or county or a pay telephone service provider certified pursuant to s. 364.3375."[4]
Thus, rather than categorically excluding coin-operated telephones from the term "vending machine" this statute appears to exempt such telephones from license tax requirements if an occupational license has been otherwise secured.
Further, section 877.08(1), Florida Statutes, states that: