AGO 95-74
[…] "The term 'vending machine' does not include coin-operated telephone sets owned by persons who are in the business of providing local exchange telephone service and who pay the occupational license under the category designated for telephone companies in the municipality or county or a pay telephone service provider certified pursuant to s. 364.3375."[4]
Thus, rather than categorically excluding coin-operated telephones from the term "vending machine" this statute appears to exempt such telephones from license tax requirements if an occupational license has been otherwise secured.
Further, section 877.08(1), Florida Statutes, states that:
"A 'coin-operated vending machine' or 'parking meter,' for the purposes of this act, is defined to be any machine, contrivance, or device that is adapted for use in such a way that, as the result of the insertion of any piece of money, coin, or other object, the machine, contrivance, parking meter, or device is caused to operate or may be operated and by reason of such operation the user may become entitled to receive any food, drink, telephone or telegraph service, insurance protection, parking privilege or any other personal property, service, protection, right or privilege of any kind or nature whatsoever. (e.s.)
The statute provides criminal penalties for breaking into or damaging coin-operated vending machines.