AGO 95-74
[…] Coin-operated public telephones may be considered "vending machines" for purposes of section 112.217, Florida Statutes, and the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may deposit the proceeds from commissions on cash receipts from such telephones into the department's employee benefit fund established pursuant to that section.
The Auditor General has recommended that the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (the department) request this office's opinion regarding the department's characterization of coin-operated public telephones as vending machines for purposes of section 112.217, Florida Statutes.
Section 112.217, Florida Statutes, provides that:
"The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is authorized to adopt rules creating and providing for the operation of an employees' benefit fund for employees of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. The proceeds of the vending machines located in buildings occupied and used by the department, or such portions thereof as the department by rule may provide, shall be paid into such fund to be used for such benefits and purposes as the department by rule may provide."
Thus, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may designate any of the buildings that it occupies and uses and the vending machines located in those buildings to provide funds that may be placed in the employees' benefit fund if the department has created such a fund.