AGO 95-82
[…] All weapons that are not needed or that are useless or unfit for use must be destroyed or otherwise disposed of by the sheriff as provided in Chapter 705, Florida Statutes, or as provided in the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act.[7] Funds received from the sale or disposition of weapons under Chapter 705 shall be paid to the State Treasurer for the benefit of the State School Fund. Funds received from the sale or disposition of weapons pursuant to the Contraband Forfeiture Act must be disbursed as specifically provided therein.[8]
Section 790.08(7), Florida Statutes, however, states that "[t]his section does not apply to any municipality in any county having home rule under the State Constitution." The question has arisen, therefore, in light of changes brought about by the 1968 State Constitution granting home rule powers to charter counties, whether those counties that have adopted home rule charters are likewise exempt from the restrictions imposed by section 790.08, Florida Statutes.