AGO 96-09
[…] The statute itself clearly recognizes the authority of counties and municipalities to "enforce other laws for the protection of the public health and safety."
The provisions of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, do not vest exclusive enforcement authority for that statute in the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and, in the absence of such a preemption of this area, it would be an appropriate subject for county regulation. Thus, Pasco County may wish to consider adopting a county ordinance authorizing the county to enforce sewage system hookup as required by section 381.00655, Florida Statutes.[9]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] "Graywater" is defined in s. 381.0065(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1995), as "that part of domestic sewage that is not blackwater, including waste from the bath, lavatory, laundry, and sink, except kitchen sink waste."
[2] Section 381.00655(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[3] See id. authorizing the prepayment of the amortized value of required connection charges over a period of 2 years, and s. 381.00655(2)(a), Fla. Stat.