AGO 96-09
[…] Unless the Legislature has pre-empted a particular subject relating to county government by either general or special law, the county governing body, by reason of this sentence, has full authority to act through the exercise of home rule power."[8]
While nothing in section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, specifically authorizes Pasco County to enforce the provisions of the statute, the county is not foreclosed from taking local legislative action providing for enforcement of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes. The statute itself clearly recognizes the authority of counties and municipalities to "enforce other laws for the protection of the public health and safety."
The provisions of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, do not vest exclusive enforcement authority for that statute in the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and, in the absence of such a preemption of this area, it would be an appropriate subject for county regulation.