AGO 96-13
[…] This general power is tempered by the requirement that the superintendent "[a]dvise and counsel with the school board on all educational matters and recommend to the school board for action such matters as should be acted upon."[15]
The more specific duties and responsibilities of the superintendent are outlined in section 230.33, Florida Statutes, which also requires that "[t]he superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and elsewhere in the law; provided, that in so doing he or she shall advise and counsel with the school board." Among those powers directly assigned to the superintendent are the authority to direct the work of all members of the instructional staff and other employees of the district school system;[16] the duty to determine effective bus routes for pupils[17] and recommend plans for facilities for the