AGO 96-18
[…] Stat.
Dear Chief Newland:
You have asked substantially the following question:
Does section 112.533(3), Florida Statutes, prohibit a chief of police from discussing issues involving an active internal investigation with members of his supervisory staff?
In sum:
Section 112.533(3), Florida Statutes, does not preclude a chief of police from discussing information obtained from an active internal investigation with his supervisory staff within the police department in carrying out the investigation.
Section 112.533(3), Florida Statutes, states:
"Any person who is a participant in an internal investigation, including the complainant, the subject of the investigation, the investigator conducting the investigation, and any witnesses in the investigation, who willfully discloses any information obtained pursuant to the agency's investigation, including, but not limited to, the identity of the officer under investigation, the nature of the questions asked, information revealed, or documents furnished in connection with a confidential internal investigation of an agency, before such complaint, document, action, or proceeding becomes a public record as provided in this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. However, this subsection does not limit a law enforcement or correctional officer's ability to gain access to information under paragraph (2)(a)."[1]
The statute operates to maintain the confidentiality of any information obtained pursuant to the agency's investigation and makes the willful public disclosure of such information a criminal offense. While the restriction extends to any person participating in a confidential internal investigation, including its subject,[2] the statute clearly contemplates that an agency, not an individual acting alone, conducts an internal investigation.
Section 112.533(1), Florida Statutes, states that "[e]very law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person." Thus, a law enforcement agency is required to have a system in place to facilitate investigations of complaints against its officers and, absent a legislative directive to the contrary, it is the agency's system that governs the manner in which an internal investigation is conducted.