AGO 96-19
[…] Section 154.011(1), Florida Statutes, provides that it is the intent of the Legislature that all 67 counties offer primary care services through contracts for Medicaid recipients and other qualified low-income persons. Pursuant to section 154.011(1)(a) and (b),
"(a) The [Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services] shall enter into contracts with the county governing body for the purpose of expanding primary care coverage. The county governing body shall have the option of organizing the primary care programs through county public health units or through county public hospitals owned and operated directly by the county. . . .
(b) Each county's primary care program may utilize any or all of the following options of providing services: offering services directly through the county public health units; contracting with individual or group practitioners for all or part of the service; or developing service delivery models which are organized through the county public health units but which utilize other service or delivery systems available, such as federal primary care programs or prepaid health plans. In addition, counties shall have the option of pooling resources and joining with neighboring counties in order to fulfill the intent of this section."
Subsection (1)(c) of the statute sets forth certain minimum requirements for each primary care program.
The parameters of the above provisions have not been judicially determined by the appellate courts of this state.