AGO 96-21
[…] Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, provides for the procurement of personal property and services by a state agency. In Part I of Chapter 287 the Legislature has developed a system of uniform procedures for use by state agencies in procuring commodities and contractual services. Section 287.042(17), Florida Statutes, however, authorizes the Division of Purchasing of the Department of Management Services (DMS):
"To evaluate contracts let by the Federal Government . . . for the provision of commodities and contract services, and, when it is determined to be cost-effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter a written agreement authorizing a state agency to make purchases under a contract approved by the division and let by the Federal Government . . . ."
Thus, DMS may authorize an agency to participate in a contract let by the federal government when it determines such participation is cost-effective and is in the state's best interest.