AGO 96-29
[…] Section 415.107(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "all records concerning reports of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the disabled adult or elderly person . . . shall be confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and may not be disclosed except as authorized by ss. 415.101-415.113." Likewise, section 415.51(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "all records concerning reports of child abuse or neglect . . . shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by ss. 415.502-415.514."