AGO 96-29
[…] (e.s.)
While the CPHU is not considered an agency of the state or a part of HRS, but rather is an agency of county government performing county functions,[7] the relationship between HRS and the CPHU created under Chapter 154 and the statutory mandate in section 154.04(1)(d)3., Florida Statutes, recognizes that HRS will have access to the records of a CPHU.[8]
Section 415.107(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "all records concerning reports of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the disabled adult or elderly person . . . shall be confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and may not be disclosed except as authorized by ss. 415.101-415.113." Likewise, section 415.51(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "all records concerning reports of child abuse or neglect . . . shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by ss. 415.502-415.514."