AGO 96-34
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] 379 So. 2d 633 (Fla. 1980).
[2] 422 So. 2d 63, 65 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), review denied, 431 So. 2d 988 (Fla. 1983). And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 89-39 (1989) (information stored in computer utilized by county commissioners to facilitate and conduct their official business is subject to Ch. 119); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 85-3 (1985) (computer tapes are public records).
[3] See s. 6, Ch. 95-296, Laws of Florida. And see, s. 5, Ch. 95-296, supra, amending s. 119.01 to state that "providing access to public records is a duty of each agency and that automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records."
[4] In re Amendments to Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.051, Public Access to Judicial Records, 651 So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 1995).
[5] Section 119.01(3), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[6] Section 257.36(6), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[7] Section 257.36(7), Fla. Stat. (1995).