AGO 96-39
[…] Section 163.387, Florida Statutes, requires the establishment of a redevelopment trust fund for each community redevelopment agency created. The trust fund is to be funded annually in an amount not less than that increment in the income, proceeds, revenues, and funds of each taxing authority derived from or held in connection with the carrying out of community redevelopment.
Section 163.387(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the increment shall be that amount equal to 95 percent of the difference between
"(a) The amount of ad valorem taxes levied each year by each taxing authority, exclusive of any amount from any debt service millage, on taxable real property contained within the geographic boundaries of a community redevelopment area; and
(b) The amount of ad valorem taxes which would have been produced by the rate upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each taxing authority, exclusive of any debt service millage, upon the total of the assessed value of the taxable real property in the community redevelopment area as shown upon the most recent assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of such property by each taxing authority prior to the effective date of the ordinance providing for the funding of the trust fund." (e.s.)