AGO 96-46
[…] Section 489.113(3), Florida Statutes 1981, at that time permitted general, residential and building contractors to install shingle roofing materials provided that such contractors did not hold themselves out as "roofing contractors." As you note, however, the statute has been amended.
Based upon the current language of section 489.113, Florida Statutes, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation has advised that a general, building, or residential contractor is not authorized to apply shingles to the new roof sheeting surface. I concur with the department's conclusion.
Section 489.113(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"A contractor shall subcontract all electrical, mechanical, plumbing, roofing, sheet metal, swimming pool, and air-conditioning work, unless such contractor holds a state certificate or registration in the respective trade category, however:
* * *
(b) A general, building, or residential contractor shall not be required to subcontract the installation, or repair made under warranty, of wood shingles, wood shakes, or asphalt or fiberglass shingle roofing materials on a new building of his own construction." (e.s.)
A general contractor is defined to mean "a contractor whose services are unlimited as to the type of work which he may do, except as provided in this part."[1] (e.s.) A building contractor means