AGO 96-56
[…] Land development regulations include all county zoning and subdivision, building and construction regulations controlling the development of land.[4] Accordingly, permits for the construction and use of property issued by a county must be in accordance with the comprehensive land use plan.
Section 163.3189(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"The procedure for amendment of an adopted comprehensive plan or plan element which has been found to be in compliance shall be solely as prescribed by this section." (e.s.)
When the Legislature has prescribed how a thing must be done, that method must be observed. When the controlling law directs how a thing shall be done that is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[5]