AGO 96-56
[…] According to your letter, the error is reported to have resulted from a miscalculation by a planning consultant regarding the number of existing dwelling units in the Perdido Key area at the time the comprehensive plan was prepared.
It is the intent of the comprehensive planning act that no public or private development be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act. For example, section 163.3194, Florida Statutes, which establishes the legal status of the comprehensive plan, provides in subsection (1)(a):
"After a comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted."
Section 163.3231, Florida Statutes, requires that development agreements and authorized development "shall be consistent with the local government's comprehensive plan and land development regulations."