AGO 96-56
[…] For example, section 163.3194, Florida Statutes, which establishes the legal status of the comprehensive plan, provides in subsection (1)(a):
"After a comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted."
Section 163.3231, Florida Statutes, requires that development agreements and authorized development "shall be consistent with the local government's comprehensive plan and land development regulations."