AGO 96-64
[…] Chapter 705, Florida Statutes, makes provision for lost or abandoned property located on public property and includes procedures for notifying the owners of such property. "Lost property" includes all tangible personal property "which does not have an identifiable owner and which has been mislaid on public property . . . or in parks, . . . public recreation areas, or other places open to the public . . . which has an apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner."[9] Public property is defined for purposes of the chapter to include sovereignty submerged lands.[10]
Pursuant to section 705.104(2), Florida Statutes:
"Employees of any state, county, or municipal agency shall be deemed agents of such governmental entity, and lost or abandoned property found by them during the course of their official duties shall be turned in to the proper person or department designated to receive such property by the governmental entity. Such property shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, after which, if unclaimed by the rightful owner, the title to such property shall be vested in the state, county, or municipality and not in the employee."
Under the provisions of the statute, title to lost or abandoned property is vested in the finder upon the expiration of a 90-day custodial time period unless the rightful owner or a lienholder comes forward to claim the property.[11]