AGO 96-66
[…] Section 190.012, Florida Statutes, makes provision for special powers of these districts.
Section 190.012(1) recognizes that a community development district may finance, establish, construct, equip, operate, and maintain systems and facilities for basic infrastructures of the district. These basic infrastructures may include water management and control facilities, water supply, sewer, and wastewater management systems, bridges or culverts within the district, and district roads.[5]
Subsection (2) of section 190.012, read together with the Hillsborough County ordinance, authorizes the Lake St. Charles Community Development District to operate and construct:
"(a) Parks and facilities for indoor and outdoor recreational, cultural, and educational uses.
(b) Fire prevention and control, including fire stations, water mains and plugs, fire trucks, and other vehicles and equipment.
* * *
(d) Security, including, but not limited to, guardhouses, fences and gates, electronic intrusion-detection systems, and patrol cars, when authorized by proper governmental agencies; except that the district may not exercise any police power, but may contract with the appropriate local general-purpose government agencies for an increased level of such services within the district boundaries.
(e) Control and elimination of mosquitoes and other arthropods of public health importance.
(f) Waste collection and disposal."
The district is also authorized by subsection (3) "[t]o adopt and enforce appropriate rules following the procedures of chapter 120[.]"