AGO 96-75
[…] [13] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 95-75 (1995), in which this office concluded that records of emergency calls containing confidential patient examination or treatment information were available to the city attorney or an attorney under contract with the city and other city officials responsible for advising the city regarding the provision of emergency medical services by the city or defending the city against a possible claim against the city for the provision of such services.
[14] Section 119.07(3)(v), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[15] See s. 112.08(7), Fla. Stat. (1995), also providing:
"Such records shall not be furnished to any person other than the employee or the employee's legal representative, except upon written authorization of the employee, but may be furnished in any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the employee or the employee's legal representative by the party seeking such records. . . ."
[16] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-88 (1990), in which this office concluded that the inclusion of medical information in a workers' compensation notice of injury form filed with a municipality does not convert the otherwise public form to a medical record that is exempt from disclosure.