AGO 96-77
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 413.395(1), Fla. Stat. (1995)
[2] Section 413.395(12), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[3] Section 413.273(1), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[4] Section 413.273(3), Fla. Stat. (1995). The statute also provides that malfeasance shall include, but is not limited to, a violation of any specific prohibition within Part II, Ch. 413, Fla. Stat. (1995).
[5] See generally s. 20.03(7), Fla. Stat. (1995), defining "[c]ouncil" to mean "an advisory body created by specific statutory enactment and appointed to function on a continuing basis for the study of problems arising in a specified functional or program area of state government and to provide recommendations and policy alternatives."
[6] See generally Lee v.