AGO 96-85
[…] Thus, as an additional exception to the protection generally afforded to people who refuse to disclose their Social Security numbers, Federal law authorizes a state or local government to require an individual who is or appears to be affected by, among others, a tax law to furnish his or her Social Security number as a means of identification.[3]
Section 205.042, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The governing body of an incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. . . . The occupational license tax may be levied on:
(1) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within the municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business within its jurisdiction.
(2) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within the municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any profession or occupation within its jurisdiction.
(3) Any person who does not qualify under subsection (1) or subsection (2) and who transacts any business or engages in any occupation or profession in interstate commerce, if the license tax is not prohibited by s. 8, Art. I of the United States Constitution."
The statute authorizes a municipality to impose a tax on individuals for the privilege of engaging in business in its jurisdiction.