AGO 96-85
[…] In sum:
The City of Venice may require an applicant for an occupational license to provide a Social Security number as a means of establishing identification for purposes of administering its occupational license tax program.
Section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, authorized a county or municipality, by October 1, 1995, to enact an ordinance reclassifying businesses, professions, and occupations and establishing new tax rate structures for occupational licenses.[1] For those counties or municipalities that have complied with the procedures set forth in the statute, section 205.0535(5), Florida Statutes, states that "[n]o license shall be issued unless the federal employer identification number or social security number is obtained from the person to be licensed."
You state that an applicant for an occupational license has refused to provide his Social Security number, claiming a right to privacy under federal law.
Section 7 of Public Law 93-579, The Privacy Act of 1974,[2] provides: