AGO 96-96
[…] Farrell and Mr. Swindell:
You ask substantially the following question:
Do the provisions of section 455.229(1), Florida Statutes, exempt from the Public Records Law financial information submitted by harbor pilots to the Pilotage Rate Review Board in support of an application for a pilotage rate increase pursuant to section 310.151, Florida Statutes?
In sum:
Section 455.229(1), Florida Statutes, does not exempt from the Public Records Law financial information submitted by harbor pilots to the Pilotage Rate Review Board in support of an application for a pilotage rate increase under section 310.151, Florida Statutes. The Legislature, however, may wish to clarify the language contained in section 455.229.
Section 455.229(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"All information required by the [Department of Business and Professional Regulation] . . . of any applicant shall be a public record and shall be open to public inspection pursuant to s. 119.07, except financial information, medical information, school transcripts, examination questions, answers, papers, grades, and grading keys, which are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and shall not be discussed with or made accessible to anyone except members of the board, the department . . . and staff thereof, who have a bona fide need to know such information." (e.s.)
Section 455.232, Fla. Stat., makes it a misdemeanor of the first degree for any board of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation to disclose exempt information to any person who is not entitled to such knowledge or information.[1]