AGO 97-18
[…] You have advised this office that you are a licensed bail bondsman (now known as a bail bond agent). Since your election to the Dixie County Board of County Commissioners in 1996, the question has been raised whether section 648.44(2), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), prohibits your licensure as a bail bond agent while serving as county commissioner. You state that, unlike some other counties, the sheriff is in charge of the county jail and its inmates in Dixie County.
Section 648.44(2), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement) states:
"The following persons or classes shall not be bail bond agents, temporary bail bond agents, runners, or employees of a bail bond agent or a bail bond business and shall not directly or indirectly receive any benefits from the execution of any bail bond:
(a) Jailers or persons employed in any jail.
(b) Police officers or employees of any police department or law enforcement agency.
(c) Committing magistrates, employees of a court, or employees of the clerk of any court.
(d) Sheriffs and deputy sheriffs or employees of any sheriff's department.
(e) Attorneys.
(f) Persons having the power to arrest or persons who have authority over or control of federal, state, county, or municipal prisoners." (e.s.)
In Attorney General Opinion 86-58, my predecessor in office concluded that the above statute prohibited a member of the county commission from being licensed as a bail bondsman.