AGO 97-18
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that a county commissioner in a county where the sheriff is in charge of the county jail is eligible for licensure as a bail bond agent in Florida. To the extent that previous opinions are inconsistent with such conclusion, they are hereby modified.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjwls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 648.26, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[2] See s. 648.27(1), (2) and (4), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), respectively providing that "[a] license may not be issued except in compliance with this chapter," and that the department shall not issue any license except in compliance with Ch. 648, Fla. Stat.
[3] See, e.g., s. 30.49, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.) (approval of sheriff's budget); s. 951.01, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.)