AGO 97-47
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the Agency for Health Care Administration currently possesses the authority to adopt rules requiring background checks of applicants for licensure to operate a transitional living facility. In light of the action taken by the Joint Administrative Procedures Committee, however, it may be advisable for the Legislature to revisit this issue.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tall
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 400.805(1)(c), Fla. Stat., defining "Transitional living facility" as "a site where specialized health care services are provided, including, but not limited to, rehabilitative services, community reentry training, aids for independent living, and counseling to spinal-cord-injured persons and head-injured persons." And see s. 413.20(31), Fla. Stat., defining a "Transitional living facility" to mean a state-approved facility as defined and licensed pursuant to Ch. 400 and division-approved in accord with Part II, Ch. 413, Fla. Stat.
[2] Chapter 93-217, Laws of Florida.