AGO 97-72
[…] Lifeguards at public pools are required to be currently certified in lifeguarding, first aid, and cardiopulmonary resuscitation. If a public pool uses a lifeguard in violation of this subsection, the Department of Health may sue to enjoin its operation.[1]
Thus, the basic qualification necessary for a lifeguard to work at a public swimming pool is certification in lifeguarding, first aid, and cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Your question, however, arises due to language in section 401.435, Florida Statutes, stating that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term 'first responder agency' includes a law enforcement agency, a fire service agency not licensed under this part, a lifeguard agency, and a volunteer organization that renders, as part of its routine functions, on-scene patient care before emergency medical technicians or paramedics arrive."[2] (e.s.)
Section 401.435(1), Florida Statutes, directs the Department of Health to "adopt by rule the United States Department of Transportation Emergency Medical Services: First Responder Training Course as the minimum standard for first responder training."[3] The statute recognizes that a first responder includes any individual who has received training to render initial care to an ill or injured person, but who is not primarily responsible for treating and transporting ill or injured persons.