AGO 97-74
[…] "(A) alien registration documentation or other proof of immigration registration from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that contains the individual's alien admission number or alien file number (or numbers if the individual has more than one number), or
(B) such other documents as the State determines constitutes reasonable evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status."[6]
Section 653(h) of 42 United States Code, in providing for a federal case registry of child support orders, states that the automated registry shall contain abstracts of support orders and "such information as the Secretary may specify in regulations (including the names, social security numbers or other uniform identification numbers, and State case identification numbers) to identify the individuals who owe or are owed support (or with respect to or on behalf of whom support obligations are sought to be established), and the State or States which have the case."[7] (e.s.)
The federal act was intended to improve child support enforcement effectiveness. The act itself recognizes that a state may permit an alternative number to be listed on marriage license applications.