AGO 97-74
[…] The recent amendment to section 741.04, Florida Statutes, that marriage license applicants provide social security numbers, therefore, should not be construed to prohibit the clerk from issuing a marriage license to otherwise qualified aliens who do not possess social security numbers; however, the clerk should use an alternate uniform identification number, such as an alien's Immigration and Naturalization Service number, for such persons who do not have a social security number.
Section 741.04, Florida Statutes, was amended by section 67, Chapter 97-170, Laws of Florida, to provide:
"No county court judge or clerk of the circuit court in this state shall issue a license for the marriage of any person unless there shall be first presented and filed with him an affidavit in writing, signed by both parties to the marriage, providing the social security numbers of each party, made and subscribed before some person authorized by law to administer an oath, reciting the true and correct ages of such parties; unless both such parties shall be over the age of 18 years, except as provided in s. 741.0405; and unless one party is a male and the other party is a female. Pursuant to the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, each party is required to provide his or her social security number in accordance with this section. Disclosure of social security numbers obtained through this requirement shall be limited to the purpose of administration of the Title IV-D program for child support enforcement." (e.s.)
The language emphasized above represents the amendment to the statute and became effective July 1, 1997.[1]