AGO 97-78
[…] Section 197.413(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A tax warrant issued by the tax collector for the collection of tangible personal property taxes shall, after the court has issued its order as set forth in subsection (6), have the same force as a writ of garnishment upon any person who has any goods, moneys, chattels, or effects of the delinquent taxpayer in his or her hands, possession, or control or who is indebted to such delinquent taxpayer."
The statute gives a tax warrant the same force as a writ of garnishment, but in no way makes it a writ of garnishment or requires the use of the garnishment procedures in Chapter 77, Florida Statutes, in order to levy upon and seize the tangible personal property subject to the warrant.