AGO 97-78
[…] It operates in much the same manner as section 197.413, Florida Statutes, placing liability on one who holds property of the debtor or owes a debt to the debtor. Section 197.413, Florida Statutes, however, does not require the holder of the property to answer the warrant and only extends to tangible personal property. Thus, section 197.413, Florida Statutes, has a more specific area of operation than the garnishment procedures in Chapter 77, Florida Statutes.
Section 197.413(9), Florida Statutes, provides:
"When any tax warrant is levied upon any debtor or person holding property of the taxpayer, the debtor or person shall pay the debt or deliver the property of the delinquent taxpayer to the tax collector levying the warrant, and the receipt of the tax collector shall be complete discharge to that extent of the debtor or person holding the property. The tax collector shall make note of the levy upon the tax warrant."
The plain language of the statute directs a debtor or person holding the property of a delinquent taxpayer to pay the debt or deliver the property to the tax collector, thereby relieving the debtor or person holding the property of the liability owed to the delinquent taxpayer.