AGO 97-84
[…] Section 471.025(1), Florida Statutes, requires that all final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents prepared by a licensed engineer to be filed for public record must be signed by an engineer, dated, and stamped with the required seal: "Such signature, date, and seal shall be evidence of the authenticity of that to which they are affixed."
The Legislature has similarly determined it to be in the public interest to regulate the practice of architecture, stating in section 481.201, Florida Statutes:
"The Legislature finds that the practice of architecture is a learned profession. The primary legislative purpose for enacting this part is to ensure that every architect practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that architects who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state."