AGO 97-84
[…] Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, regulating the practice of engineering, was enacted in the interest of public health and safety.[2] Section 471.003(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits any person other than a duly registered engineer from practicing engineering or using "the name or title of 'registered engineer' or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviations, or device tending to indicate that such person holds an active registration as an engineer in this state." Section 471.025(1), Florida Statutes, requires that all final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents prepared by a licensed engineer to be filed for public record must be signed by an engineer, dated, and stamped with the required seal: "Such signature, date, and seal shall be