AGO 97-84
[…] And see 17 U.S.C. s. 301.
[8] See 17 U.S.C. s. 107, which states that in determining whether the use made of a work in any particular case is a fair use the factors to be considered shall include:
"(1) the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes;
(2) the nature of the copyrighted work;
(3) the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and
(4) the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work."
[9] 17 U.S.C. s. 511(a). And see 17 U.S.C. s. 511(b), providing:
"In a suit described in subsection (a) for a violation described in that subsection, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for the violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in a suit against any public or private entity other than a State, instrumentality of a State, or officer or employee of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Such remedies include impounding and disposition of infringing articles under section 503, actual damages and profits and statutory damages under section 504, costs and attorney's fees under section 505, and the remedies provided in section 510."
[10] -- U.S.--, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 1185 fn. 16 (1996).