AGO 97-84
[…] It is the legislative intent that architects who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state."
Section 481.223(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits a person from practicing architecture unless the person is an architect or registered architect and from using the name or title "architect" or "registered architect," or words to that effect, if the person is not licensed under Chapter 481, Florida Statues. Like section 471.025, Florida Statutes, for engineers, section 481.221(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Each registered architect shall obtain an impression-type metal seal, and all final construction documents and instruments of service which include drawings, plans, specifications, or reports prepared or issued by the registered architect and being filed for public record shall bear the signature and seal of the registered architect who prepared or approved the document and the date on which they were sealed. The signature, date, and seal shall be evidence of the authenticity of that to which they are affixed." (e.s.)
The requirement of sealing in section 471.025(1), Florida Statutes, for engineers and in section 481.221(1)(a), Florida Statutes, for architects thus appears to relate the state's regulation of these professions and an intent to ensure the authenticity of these documents.