AGO 97-84
[…] Thus, the seals establish the identity and professional status of the person producing the plan rather than creating a property interest.
I am not aware of, nor have you brought to this office's attention, any Florida judicial decision recognizing that the sealing of such documents by engineers and architects creates a protected property interest similar to copyrighting under federal law. In fact, the federal copyright act has to a large extent preempted the state's authority to create a copyright property interest.[3] Section 301(a) of Title 17, United States Code, provides:
"On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State."[4]