AGO 97-85
[…] Section 8 of Chapter 90-274, Laws of Florida, substantially reworded section 121.052, Florida Statutes, and authorized an elected officer to purchase "at his own expense" additional retirement credit in the Elected State and County Officers' Class for all creditable service for which he had accumulated credit in the retirement system or class within the Florida Retirement System from which he had transferred.[1] The amended version of section 121.052(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provided in part:
"[A]n elected officer, or former elected officer as described [herein], may purchase at his own expense additional retirement credit in the Elected State and County Officers' Class for all creditable service as an officer within the purview of this class, and such other creditable service as authorized hereunder for which he has accumulated credit in the retirement system or class within the Florida Retirement System from which he transfers."
Based on the provisions of this section, several tax collectors took advantage of the opportunity to purchase additional retirement benefits in the Elected Officers' Class and paid for these benefits with personal funds.
During the 1997 legislative session, section 121.052(5)(a), Florida Statutes, was again amended and now reads substantially as follows:
"[A] current or former member of the Elected State and County Officers' Class, or former elected officer who held office after his subclass of the Elected State and County Officers' Class was established, and who opted for membership in a membership class of the Florida Retirement System other than the Elected State and County Officers' Class, may purchase at his or her own expense additional retirement credit in the Elected State and County Officers' Class for all creditable service as an officer within the purview of this class, and such other creditable service as authorized hereunder for which he or she has accumulated credit in the retirement system or class within the Florida Retirement System from which he or she transfers." (e.s.)
Thus, the statute continues to require these officers to purchase additional retirement credit in the Elected Officers' Class with personal funds.
However, in addition to this amended language, section 121.052(5)(c), Florida Statutes, now provides:
"Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, a current or former member of the Elected State and County Officers' Class, or a former elected officer as described in paragraph (a), may elect to claim additional retirement credit in the Elected State and County Officers' Class pursuant to paragraph (a) upon payment of the required contributions and interest due the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund. The current or former employer of such officer may elect to pay any portion of the total required employee and employer contributions and interest due on behalf of such member, provided such payment is made before January 1, 1998."[2] (e.s.)
You ask whether this language in section 121.052(5)(c), Florida Statutes (1997), would authorize a tax collector to reimburse himself or herself for personal funds previously used to purchase additional retirement credits in the Elected Officers' Class.