AGO 98-07
[…] "[A] contest, game of chance, or gift enterprise, conducted within or throughout the state and other states in connection with the sale of consumer products or services, and in which the elements of chance and prize are present. However, 'game promotion' shall not be construed to apply to bingo games conducted pursuant to s. 849.0931."
As discussed above, the machine or device that is the subject of your inquiry is a gambling device within the scope of section 849.16, Florida Statutes. Moreover, the sweepstakes involved is a lottery. Both of these enterprises are illegal in the State of Florida.[6]
Section 849.09(1)(g), Florida Statutes, makes it illegal for any person in this state to
"[s]ell, offer for sale, or transmit, in person or by mail or in any other manner whatsoever, any lottery ticket, coupon, or share, or any share in or fractional part of any lottery ticket, coupon, or share, whether such ticket, coupon, or share represents an interest in a live lottery not yet played or whether it represents, or has represented, an interest in a lottery that has already been played[.]"
Further, no person in this state may, without violating the criminal laws of Florida,