AGO 98-10
[…] of the human rights advocacy committee, this office recently concluded that the committee's authority to investigate a violation of constitutional or human rights is limited to clients of the Department of Children and Family Services.[4] Section 402.165(8)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the committee to have access to all client records, files, and reports from any program, service, or facility that is operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the department and any records which are material to its investigation that are in the custody of another governmental agency.[5] In addition, section 402.165(7)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes
"Monitoring by site visit and inspection of records, the delivery and use of services, programs, or facilities operated, funded, regulated, or licensed by the [Department of Children and Family Services] for the purpose of preventing abuse or deprivation of the constitutional and human rights of clients. The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee may conduct an unannounced site visit or monitoring visit that involves the inspection of records if such visit is conditioned upon a complaint. A complaint may be generated by the committee itself if information from the [Department of Children and Family Services] or other sources indicates a situation at the program or facility that indicates possible abuse or neglect of clients."[6] (e.s.)
Part VI, Chapter 415, Florida Statutes, relates to the certification of domestic violence centers. The legislative intent is set forth in section 415.601, Florida Statutes, which provides: