AGO 98-16
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 163.335, Fla. Stat., setting forth the legislative findings and declarations of necessity.
[2] See, ss. 163.355 and 163.356, Fla. Stat., providing for the finding of necessity by the county or municipality and the creation of the community redevelopment agency.
[3] Section 163.356(4), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 163.357(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 163.357(1)(b), Fla. Stat., providing:
"The members of the governing body shall be the members of the agency, but such members constitute the head of a legal entity, separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of the county or municipality. If the governing body declares itself to be an agency which already exists, the new agency is subject to all of the responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred by the existing agency."
[6] Section 163.357(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
[7] See generally State v. Florida State Turnpike Authority, 80 So. 2d 337 (Fla. 1955); City of Riviera Beach v. Palm Beach Solid Waste Authority, 502 So. 2d 1335 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987); City of Orlando v.