AGO 98-16
[…] The act prescribes with particularity the structural organization and powers of such agencies and the composition, number, and terms of office of the members thereof. Section 163.356(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the governing body of the county or municipality creating the community redevelopment agency shall appoint by ordinance a board of commissioners for the agency "which shall consist of not fewer than five or more than seven commissioners."