AGO 98-16
[…] According to your letter, the Pompano Beach City Commission has exercised that option and designated itself to be the community redevelopment agency. Since the city commission consists of only five members, the city commission has appointed two additional persons pursuant to section 163.357, Florida Statutes, which provides:
"A governing body which consists of five members may appoint two additional persons to act as members of the community redevelopment agency. The terms of office of the additional members shall be for 4 years, except that the first person appointed shall initially serve a term of 2 years. Persons appointed under this section are subject to all provisions of this part relating to appointed members of a community redevelopment agency."[6] (e.s.)
In light of the above emphasized language, it appears clear that the two persons appointed to serve with the governing body are subject to removal by the city commission pursuant to section 163.356(4), Florida Statutes, for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct.